Payment of Dearness Allowance to the Judges of Supreme Court and High Courts

NEWS SCAN

lawzmag.comThe Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure, vide O.M. No.1/3/2008-E.II(B) dated 9thNovember, 2016 and 7thApril,. 2017 has revised the rates of Dearness Allowance (D.A.) payable to Central Government employees continuing to draw their pay in the pre-revised pay scale as per the 6thCPC w.e.f. 1StJuly, 2016 and 1st January, 2017 respectively.

As per the revised rates the Central Government employees continuing to draw their pay in the pre-revised pay scale as per the 6th CPC are entitled to Dearness Allowance @ 132% and 136% respectively (revised from 125% to 132% and 132% to 136%).

By virtue of the provisions contained in Rule 2 of High Court Judges Rules, 1956 and Rule 6 of the Supreme Court Judges Rules, 1959, the Judges of the High Courts and Supreme Court are also entitled to the revised rates of Dearness Allowance w.e.f. 01.07.2016 at the same rates (132%) and w.e.f. 01.01.2017 at the same rates (136%) as are admissible to the members of All India Service.

The admissibility of Dearness Allowance would be subject to other conditions as stipulated by Department of Expenditure’s abovementioned O.M. 4. This issues with the concurrence of Integrated Finance Division vide Dy. No. 392/DS(Fin.) dated 08.05.2017.

As carried in Department Of justice on 18.5.2017

5 thoughts on “Payment of Dearness Allowance to the Judges of Supreme Court and High Courts”

  1. sangeta says:

    well

  2. deepanshu says:

    very good stuff,

  3. kanta says:

    thanks for information .

  4. garima says:

    I hope it reaches your targetted audience.

  5. zoya says:

    Thanks for sharing

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *